PRIVACY STATEMENT



Client name takes your privacy very seriously and will process and use your personal data in a secure manner to optimize your experience on Zika virus. In this privacy statement, we explain which information we collect and for what purpose. Moreover, in this Privacy Statement you can read more about how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning the processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, you can contact us at Client email.

Who is Client name?

The privately held company Client name, is the owner and operator of Zika virus and is ultimately responsible with regards to the processing of your personal data.

Why does Zika virus need your personal information?

Below you will find an overview and explanation of each of these purposes. You will also find a specification of which type of data Zika virus uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Zika virus keeps this data.


Purpose:

Creating an account on Zika virus

Information:

Name, email address, password, function, organization, profile picture (only if provided by the customer) and/or information obtained through social media login details

Legal basis:

Explicit consent

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

User posts, comments and messages

Information:

Name, type of post (e.g. article, event, post, comment, message), contents of posting, user id, profile picture (only if provided by the customer), and date and time

Legal basis:

Explicit consent

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Messaging and email service

Information:

Name, email address, content of message, profile picture (only if provided by the customer), and date and time the message was sent

Legal basis:

Explicit consent

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Information security

Information:

Password, email address and/or social media login information

Legal basis:

Explicit consent

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

What other data is collected and processed?

Besides personal data, you can contribute to the Zika virus, by sharing content (e.g., links, files, events), placing comments, rating content and sending messages (collectively "User Contributed Data"). This data is generally not private. It is used to create and build up the platform and belongs to the platform. That means that, by default, your User Contributed Data is not deleted from the servers on which the platform runs, and will still be accessible in an anonymized form even after your account is deleted, unless you specifically request to have the data deleted. 

In addition to the personal data and the user contributed data, we also collect usage data. Your interactions with the platform (e.g. search queries, clicks/views on items, ratings, shares, bookmarks) are collected (collectively "Usage Data") and used to improve the personalized suggestions on the platform.

How do we obtain your data?

Your personal data is collected when you set up your account or if you choose to personalize your profile, and voluntarily enter this data on the platform. If you choose to sign up or log in using social media, we may also get the personal data provided by the social media platform used to login. Usage data and user contributed data are collected and processed as you use and interact with the platform.

What are cookies and how does Zika virus use them?

Zika virus only uses technical and functional cookies. Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit Zika virus and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies on Zika virus cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. You may opt out of cookies by changing a setting in your in-ternet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you may also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. You can read more about cookies in our Cookie statement.

Third party websites

Social media
The platform includes social media sharing buttons to 3rd party sites such as Facebook, Twitter, and LinkedIn, which may set 3rd party cookies. Please refer to these websites’ individual privacy policies for further information. 

Links to third party websites
The platforms contains links to other websites, shared by the other users. These websites may have privacy practices that are different from ours. We are not responsible for the manner of use or misuse of information made available by you and/or other users of these websites and/or the actions of the websites themselves at such other websites. We urge you to carefully read the privacy policy of any website you visit.

Communications related to Zika virus

You may receive emails regarding activity on the platform, such as new comments, new messages, upvotes received, tags, or newsletters. If you do not want to receive communications related to the platform, you can edit your notification settings on your profile.

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regards to your information and the processing thereof: 

Insight
You have the right to view your own (personal) information and, if necessary make changes in your account. If you so desire, you may request access to the information that Zika virus has collected about you. 

Making changes
If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself, you may request that Zika virus makes these changes for you. You may request that Zika virus modify, correct, supplement, delete or protect your information. 

Limiting the processing of personal information
You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Zika virus to restrict the processing of your personal information. It may also result in Zika virus no longer being able to provide you with certain services. 

Objections
If a certain processing takes place on the grounds of the 'legitimate interest' of Zika virus or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing. 

Transferring of data
You have the right to obtain your personal information from Zika virus, which will be provided in a structured and common format. 

Withdrawing permission
When the legal basis for a particular process is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but we will no longer be allowed to process this information in the future. It may also result in Zika virus no longer being able to provide you with certain services. If you want to withdraw your permission to process your data, please send an email at info@dot.world

Response from Zika virus
A request can be sent to Client email. Zika virus will comply with your request, once approved, as soon as possible and in any case no later than 28 days after Zika virus has received such a request. If Zika virus rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of personal data

The information on Zika virus will be processed by DOT.world, commissioned by Client name. The information is stored in a virtual private cloud by Amazon in the EU and meets the modern standards for the reliable and secure storage of data (ISO 27001/27018 certified). Moreover, we use Google Analytics and Hotjar for analyzing and improving the service and social media connectors (by means of OAuth) for facilitating social login. We have concluded Data Processing Agreements with companies that process your information to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your information. We will not share your data with other parties, unless it is strictly necessary for the execution of the agreement, and the respective parties are GDPR-compliant, or on the basis of a legal obligation by the competent authorities.

Security measures

DOT.world takes the protection of your information seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your information is not secure or there are indications of abuse, please contact info@dot.world. User information is strictly confidential, and it is stored in line with the regulations on storing data in a secure way (EU / NL). For hosting we use the cloud service provider Amazon (ISO 27001/27018), where the hosting takes place within the EU. The servers used are in a (heavily) secured environment. The location where the equipment is provided with physical access protection of the premises, redundant energy and cooling infrastructure, shielding of unauthorized access, 24 × 7 hardware support, fire protection, stable power supply and firewall. All user information is explicitly the property of the Zika virus. All personal data is encrypted and data is transmitted over a secure connection (SSL) between the end user and the server.

Children’s privacy

We do not knowingly collect, solicit or process any information from anyone under the age of 13 or knowingly allow such persons to register as User. The Platform and its content are not directed at children under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without parental or legal representative consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at (info@dot.world).

Where can you send complaints and questions?

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Zika virus uses your information, you can send an e-mail to Client email. If you have a complaint about the way your information is processed, please send an e-mail to DOT.world (info@dot.world). You always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In the Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes. If there are major changes made to this Privacy Statement, which will have a large impact, you will be notified. This Privacy Statement was last changed on: 17th of May, 2018.

Change log:

This version of the Privacy Statement has been made effective as of 17th of May, 2018.